USTP CDO welcomes AACCUP team of accreditors

By Jomerl I. Gomez, USTP System Strategic Communication

The USTP Cagayan de Oro (USTP CDO) campus opened the online accreditation survey visit of the Accrediting Agency of Chartered Colleges and Universities in the Philippines (AACCUP) Team of Accreditors via Zoom on June 6, 2022.

The three-day activity aims to endorse the following programs for accreditation:

  • BS in Architecture (Level III, Phase 1)
  • BS in Technology Communication Management (Level III)
  • Bachelor of Secondary Education Major in Mathematics (Level III)
  • Bachelor of Secondary Education Major in Science (Level III)
  • Master of Science in Science Education Major in Chemistry (Level III)
  • MS in Environmental Science (Level III)
  • Master of Engineering Program (Level III)
  • MS in Technology Communication Management (Level III)
  • D. in Mathematical Sciences Major in Applied Mathematics (Level III)

Dr. Maria Elena L. Paulma, Vice President for Academic Affairs of the USTP System, and Atty. Dionel O. Albina, USTP CDO Chancellor, virtually welcomed the AACCUP team of accreditors to the USTP CDO campus.

Prof. Nestor C. Competente, AACCUP Cluster 1 Coordinator

The AACCUP Team of Accreditors for Cluster 1, spearheaded by Prof. Nestor C. Competente from the Rizal Technological University with Dr. Liza M. Tamargo from the Ifugao State University as Cluster Librarian, is composed of the following:

  • Bachelor of Secondary Education Major in Science (Level III)
    • Fe S. Soriano (Pangasinan State University), Team Leader
    • Jaime M. Forbes (Bataan Peninsula State University), Lead Accreditor
  • BS in Technology Communication Management (Level III)
    • Adrian B. Aguilar (Bicol University), Team Leader
    • Romel B. Cristobal (Isabela State University), Lead Accreditor
  • MS in Technology Communication Management (Level III)
    • Lilian F. Uy (President Ramon Magsaysay State University), Team Leader
    • Ronie G. Torres (Isabela State University), Lead Accreditor
  • Master of Engineering Program (Level III)
    • Nancy M. Santiago (Bulacan State University), Team Leader
    • Nestor C. Competente (Rizal Technological University), Lead Accreditor

The AACCUP Team of Accreditors for Cluster 2, spearheaded by Dr. Elsie M. Pacho from the Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University with Prof. Jocelyn T. Salviejo from the Ifugao State University as Cluster Librarian, is composed of the following:

  • MS in Environmental Science (Level III)
    • Francis N. Baleta (Northern Negros State College of Science and Technology), Team Leader
    • Elena M. Manaig (Laguna State Polytechnic University), Lead Accreditor
  • D. in Mathematical Sciences Major in Applied Mathematics (Level III)
    • Analyn M. Gamit (Nueva Ecija University of Science and Technology), Team Leader
    • Elsie M. Pacho (Don Mariano Marcos Memorial State University), Lead Accreditor
  • Master of Science in Science Education Major in Chemistry (Level III)
    • Trinidad D. Macasil (Eulogio “Amang” Rodriguez Institute of Science and Technology), Team Leader
    • Zenaida O. Luna (Bataan Peninsula State University), Lead Accreditor
  • Bachelor of Secondary Education Major in Mathematics (Level III)
    • Alberto D. Yazon (Laguna State Polytechnic University), Team Leader
    • Margarita Galang (Laguna State Polytechnic University), Lead Accreditor
  • BS in Architecture (Level III, Phase 1 – Revisit Area VI–Extension)
    • Nelia P. Versoza (University Northern Philippines), Lead Accreditor

 

To provide the necessary materials and evidence for accreditation and to answer any possible queries prepared by the accreditors, the USTP CDO campus also designated an accreditation task force for the following colleges:

 

College of Science and Technology Education (CSTE), headed by its Dean, Dr. Laila S. Lomibao, and College Accreditation Coordinator, Dr. Marife V. Ubalde:

  • Bachelor of Secondary Education Major in Mathematics (Level III)
    • Rosie G. Tan – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Jennifer O. Parcutilo – Extension, Area Chairperson
    • Dennis B. Roble – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson
  • Bachelor of Secondary Education Major in Science (Level III)
    • Prosiebeth G. Bacarrisas – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Mary Allein Antoenette C. Bug-os – Extension, Area Chairperson
    • Faith M. Guimary – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson
  • Master of Science in Science Education Major in Chemistry (Level III)
    • Angelo Mark P. Walag – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Ronnie L. Besagas – Research, Area Chairperson
    • Merlyn G. Gonzales – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson

College of Science and Mathematics (CSM), headed by its Dean, Dr. Ma. Luisa B. Salingay, and College Accreditation Coordinator, Ms. Phoebe L. Galeon:

  • MS in Environmental Science (Level III)
    • Cordulo Ascaño – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Oljae Mae Canencia-Badilla – Research, Area Chairperson
    • Alma N. Abug – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Gina Lacang – Extension, Area Chairperson
  • D. in Mathematical Sciences Major in Applied Mathematics (Level III)
    • Rhoda A. Namoco – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Hearty N. Maglanque – Research, Area Chairperson
    • Dennis A. Tarepe – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson

College of Engineering and Architecture (CEA), headed by its Dean, Dr. Lory Liza D. Bulay-og, and College Accreditation Coordinator, Engr. Kristiane B. Pagurayan:

  • BS in Architecture (Level III, Phase I – Revisit Area VI–Extension)
    • Jiffer John Taala – Area VI, Chairperson
  • MS in Engineering Program (Level III)
    • Clark Darwin M. Gozon – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Nelson T. Corbita – Research, Area Chairperson
    • Bredith Bucton – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson

College of Information Technology and Computing (CITC), headed by its Dean, Dr. Jocelyn B. Barbosa, and College Accreditation Coordinator, Ms. Marylene S. Eder:

  • BS in Technology Communication Management (Level III)
    • John David O. Moncada – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Jerwin S. Borres – Extension, Area Chairperson
    • Phoebe Mae A. Juanico – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson
  • MS in Technology Communication Management (Level III)
    • Angeli P. Monsanto – Instruction, Area Chairperson
    • Ismael N. Talili – Research, Area Chairperson
    • Ma. Junalene A. Quinlog – Faculty Development, Area Chairperson
    • Remedios B. Janier – Library, Area Chairperson

The activity is coordinated and organized by Dr. Consorcio S. Namoco, Jr., the Director for Quality Assurance and Accreditation of USTP CDO, and Mr. Laurence Marse B. Dagaraga, Program Accreditation Coordinator of the same office.

Let us support the USTP CDO accreditation task force and wish them the best of luck in this endeavor!

Follow us:

Contact us:
+63(88)857-1738 local 122
[email protected]